Vervet monkeys are common primates found in Tanzania and Kenya. Male Vervets weigh around 6kg (13 lbs) and measure 1.1 m (3.6 ft) in length, while their female counterparts weigh lesser (4 kg or 8.8 lbs) and are slightly smaller in comparison. Vervet Monkeys have a silver-grey coloured body and their faces are black in colour. They have white ridged eyebrows on their dark faces so are their feet and on the tips of their tails.
Adult male genitals of the Vervet Monkeys have vivid colours like blue scrotum and red male genitalia (penis). This vivid colouring on their sexual organs signals their sexual status.
These Vervet monkeys live in large packs all over the East African savannah of Tanzania and Kenya.
Vervet Monkey Diet
Vervet Monkeys eat almost anything edible hence their diet can be described as more of an omnivorous one. Their feeding habits includes fruits, flowers, leaves and insects.
Primates with the inclusion of Vervet Monkeys are blessed with colour vision. Colour vision among Mammals is a rare trait and this advantage enables Vervet monkeys to differentiate between unripe and ripe fruits.
Breeding in Vervet Monkeys
The Vervets are classified as seasonal breeders, a period that falls in between the months of September to February where baby Vervets are born. The gestation period of a Vervet Monkey lasts for 165 days. More breeding occurs when there is abundance of food.
Vervet Monkeys exhibit a highly social behaviour living in a well-organized system of troops that is often led and headed by male. Females Vervets do not abandon the troops where they were born and bred into, unlike male Vervets that move away from their troops at puberty in search of greener pastures and breeding.
Best Place to See Vervet Monkeys in Tanzania & Kenya
The vervet monkey is a common feature in all the National parks of Northern Tanzania and Kenya, namely: Serengeti, Ngorongoro, Tarangire, lake manyara other Southern Tanzania national parks and Gombe Stream National Park in western Tanzania.